What Shop Software Costs for 2, 5 and 10 Techs

Last updated October 23, 2026 · Prices checked October 22, 2026

These totals are calculated from official prices checked October 22, 2026. AutoLeap, Shop Boss and Tekmetric cost $179 a month on annual billing at 2, 5 or 10 techs, since none of their pages lists a per-user fee [1][3][5]. Shopmonkey Basic goes from $215 at 2 techs to $355 at 10 [2], so the gap grows with every hire.

Key takeaways

  • At 2 techs on annual billing: $179 (AutoLeap, Shop Boss, Tekmetric), $215 (Shopmonkey), $251 (Shop-Ware) [1-5].
  • At 10 techs the per-shop prices don't move; Shopmonkey Basic reaches $355 annual or $379 monthly [2].
  • Year one adds one-time fees: Shopmonkey $500 migration [2], Shop Boss $399 or $899 data transfer if used [5], AutoLeap setup fee unpublished [3].

Calculated from published prices. Cheapest plan per vendor. Per-shop vendors: plan price, same at every size. Shopmonkey: plan price + $20 x licenses beyond the 3 included, one license per tech [2]. Year one: 12 x monthly figure + one-time fees.

Monthly cost by team size (annual billing / monthly billing)

Vendor + plan2 techs / mo5 techs / mo10 techs / moYear one (10 techs, incl. one-time)Checked
AutoLeap Essentials$179 / $199$179 / $199$179 / $1992026-10-22 [3]
Shop Boss Gold$179 / $199$179 / $199$179 / $199$2,148 / $2,388, plus $399 or $899 data transfer if used2026-10-23 [5]
Shop-Ware Startup$251 / $279$251 / $279$251 / $2792026-10-23 [4]
Shopmonkey Basic$215 / $239$255 / $279$355 / $379$4,760 / $5,0482026-10-22 [2]
Tekmetric Start$179 / $199$179 / $199$179 / $199$2,148 / $2,3882026-10-22 [1]

Shopmonkey's year one includes the $500 migration fee. AutoLeap's year-one cell is blank because its one-time setup fee isn't published; before setup it would be $2,148 / $2,388 [3]. Shop-Ware's is blank because data migration fees "may apply" with no amount; before those, 12 months is $3,012 annual or $3,348 monthly [4].

What does shop software cost for a 2-tech shop?

At 2 techs, Shopmonkey Basic already covers you with 3 licenses, so it's $215 annual or $239 monthly [2]. AutoLeap, Shop Boss and Tekmetric start at $179 annual or $199 monthly [1][3][5], and Shop-Ware Startup at $251 annual or $279 monthly [4]. Against the $179 plans, the difference is $36 a month on annual billing.

What about 5 techs?

Five techs means two extra Shopmonkey licenses, so Basic becomes $255 annual or $279 monthly [2]. Everyone else stays put. Year one at 5 techs on annual billing is $2,148 for Tekmetric and $3,560 for Shopmonkey including migration. Twelve months of Shop-Ware Startup is $3,012 on annual billing or $3,348 on monthly, before migration.

What about 10 techs?

Ten techs needs seven extra Shopmonkey licenses: $355 annual or $379 monthly on Basic [2]. That's $176 a month more than the $179 per-shop plans on annual billing.

At what team size does the cheapest vendor change?

On cheapest plans, it doesn't. AutoLeap, Shop Boss and Tekmetric tie at $179 annual at every size here, and Shopmonkey only gets further behind as you add techs. The thing that can flip the order is a plan upgrade: Shopmonkey Basic already includes two-way texting [2], while Tekmetric's texting starts on Scale [1] and AutoLeap's on Pro [3]. Compare at the plan you'd really buy.

What one-time costs belong in year one?

Shopmonkey's $500 migration fee [2], Shop Boss's $399 or $899 data transfer [5], AutoLeap's unpublished setup fee [3], and any Shop-Ware migration or Accounting Link fee [4]. Tekmetric states no setup fee [1]. Get every one-time fee in writing before you compare totals.

Checked 2026-10-22 against each vendor's official pricing page. They're subject to change; confirm with the vendor before you buy. Prices checked October 22, 2026. This site is independent and isn't endorsed by the companies listed.

Questions people ask

Which software is cheapest for a small shop?

On cheapest plans with annual billing, AutoLeap Essentials, Shop Boss Gold and Tekmetric Start tie at $179 a month [1][3][5].

Do all vendors charge per user?

No. Of these five, only Shopmonkey lists a per-user fee, at $20/user/mo [2].

What should I add for year one?

Twelve months of the plan plus one-time fees: migration, data transfer or setup.

How did you calculate these totals?

Plan price, plus $20 per extra Shopmonkey license at one license per tech, times 12, plus published one-time fees.

What to do next

  1. Open the vendor page for the cheapest fit for your shop
  2. Read the head-to-heads: Tekmetric vs Shopmonkey costs and Tekmetric vs AutoLeap costs
  3. Check the price change log for recent changes
  4. Get written quotes for any blank cell

Sources

  1. Tekmetric pricing page, checked 2026-10-22
  2. Shopmonkey pricing page, checked 2026-10-22
  3. AutoLeap pricing page, checked 2026-10-22
  4. Shop-Ware packages page, checked 2026-10-22; annual prices checked 2026-10-23
  5. Shop Boss pricing page, checked 2026-10-22; billing labels and data transfer contents checked 2026-10-23